Slip Opinion

Arabic translation: رأي غير نهائي / مسودة رأي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Slip Opinion
Arabic translation:رأي غير نهائي / مسودة رأي
Entered by: hassan zekry

11:30 Sep 17, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court Opinion
English term or phrase: Slip Opinion
title
afaf lotfy
Egypt
رأي غير نهائي / مسودة رأي
Explanation:
رأي في شكل مسودة شبه نهائية، يخضع لمزيد من التحرير لتصحيح الأخطاء المطبعية أو غيرها من الأخطاء الرسمية
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1رأي غير نهائي / مسودة رأي
hassan zekry
5الاعتقاد الراحج أو الرأي الراحج
Mohammad Awad
4قرار قضائي (حكم) في انتظار النشر الرسمي
Ebrahim mohammed


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slip opinion
رأي غير نهائي / مسودة رأي


Explanation:
رأي في شكل مسودة شبه نهائية، يخضع لمزيد من التحرير لتصحيح الأخطاء المطبعية أو غيرها من الأخطاء الرسمية

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: مسودة رأي
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slip opinion
الاعتقاد الراحج أو الرأي الراحج


Explanation:
A slip opinion is an expedited opinion published in near-final draft form, reflecting the substance of the court's decision, but subject to further editing to correct typographical or other formal errors. The contents of a slip opinion typically contain, at a minimum, the name or caption of the cause, the docket number, the date of issuance, the names of counsel representing each party, the author and text of the opinion, and any concurring or dissenting opinions with authors. The court may issue a syllabus as part of the slip opinion.




    https://definitions.uslegal.com/s/slip-opinion/
Mohammad Awad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slip opinion
قرار قضائي (حكم) في انتظار النشر الرسمي


Explanation:
قرار قضائي في انتظار النشر الرسمي
حكم أولي لم ينشر رسميا بعد


هو حكم أو قرار قضائي يتم تدوينه أو نشره على ورقة خاصه بانتظار نشره رسميًا في مجلد خاص. ضمن مجموعة من القرارات

يمكتك كتابة الترجمة ''قرار قضائي" و من ثم إضافة الشرح بين قوسين ( في انتظار النشر الرسمي) ....الخ


A single judicial decision that is published as an individual paper following its issuance and in advance of its being incorporated into a volume of decisions. It is, unlike an unpublished opinion, ordinarily citable as precedent. See also advance sheets and reports.


The "slip" opinion is the second version of an opinion. It is sent to the printer later in the day on which the "bench" opinion is released by the Court. Each slip opinion has the same elements as the bench opinion--majority or plurality opinion, concurrences or dissents, and a prefatory syllabus--but may contain corrections not appearing in the bench opinion

https://www.supremecourt.gov/Opinions/slipopinions.aspx?Term...


https://www.yourdictionary.com/slip-opinion

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search