PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

you're worse off

Arabic translation: أنت أسوأ حالا

12:48 Feb 28, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law (general) / law
English term or phrase: you're worse off
Less favourable treatment means you’ve been treated differently to someone else who doesn't have the same protected characteristic as you and you're worse off
Haung KLM (X)
Vanuatu
Arabic translation:أنت أسوأ حالا
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2أنت أسوأ حالا
Mohammad Rostami
4تشعر بالاحباط
Mai Saleh
3تكون أسوأ حالا/تصبح في حال أسوأ/تسوء حالتك
Rasha Ellithy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تكون أسوأ حالا/تصبح في حال أسوأ/تسوء حالتك


Explanation:
تكون أسوأ حالا
تصبح في حال أسوأ
تسوء حالتك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-02-28 12:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/worse...

Rasha Ellithy
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تشعر بالاحباط


Explanation:
في أسوأ حالاتك

Mai Saleh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أنت أسوأ حالا


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ِAdel Almergawy
1 hr
  -> Your comment is greatly appreciated!

agree  sjaatoul: in a less advantageous position; less fortunate or prosperous.
1 hr
  -> Your comment is greatly appreciated!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search