PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

salary to make up for the loss of job status

Arabic translation: زيادة راتبك لتعويضك عن خسارة وضعك الوظيفي

12:49 Feb 28, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law (general) / law
English term or phrase: salary to make up for the loss of job status
less favourable treatment because of gender reassignment. It would still be less favourable treatment even if your employer were to increase you salary to make up for the loss of job status.
Haung KLM (X)
Vanuatu
Arabic translation:زيادة راتبك لتعويضك عن خسارة وضعك الوظيفي
Explanation:
زيادة راتبك لتعويضك عن خسارة وضعك الوظيفي
Selected response from:

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الراتب للتعويض عن فقدان الوضع الوظيفي
Mohammad Rostami
4 +2زيادة راتبك لتعويضك عن خسارة وضعك الوظيفي
Ayman Massoud
4زيادة راتبك ماهي إلا كتعويض عن خسارتك لمكانتك الوظيفية
Mai Saleh
4 -1زيادة الراتب كبدل فقدان العمل
Youssef Chabat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
زيادة راتبك لتعويضك عن خسارة وضعك الوظيفي


Explanation:
زيادة راتبك لتعويضك عن خسارة وضعك الوظيفي

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Ellithy
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  sjaatoul
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
زيادة الراتب كبدل فقدان العمل


Explanation:
.

Youssef Chabat
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sjaatoul: The person didn't lose his job. He is got degraded.
3 hrs
  -> No we say بدل in case it occurs my friend, because the contract is done before even starting the job

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
زيادة راتبك ماهي إلا كتعويض عن خسارتك لمكانتك الوظيفية


Explanation:
.

Mai Saleh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الراتب للتعويض عن فقدان الوضع الوظيفي


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ِAdel Almergawy
1 hr
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search