PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

racial segregation under

Arabic translation: العزل العنصري بموجب

12:58 Feb 28, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law (general) / law
English term or phrase: racial segregation under
you can challenge racial segregation under the Equality Act as it’s direct discrimination.
Haung KLM (X)
Vanuatu
Arabic translation:العزل العنصري بموجب
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mai Saleh
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2العزل العنصري بموجب
Mai Saleh
5التفرقة العنصرية بموجب
Ayman Massoud
3 +1الفصل العنصري
HATEM EL HADARY
4التفرقة العنصرية بموجب / بمقتضى
hassan zekry
4 -1الفصل العنصري تحت
Mohammad Rostami


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التفرقة العنصرية بموجب


Explanation:
التفرقة العنصرية بموجب

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الفصل العنصري


Explanation:
الفصل العنصري

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youssef Chabat
17 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
العزل العنصري بموجب


Explanation:
.

Mai Saleh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjaatoul: أو الفصل
2 hrs

agree  Mohammad Rostami
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
الفصل العنصري تحت


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sjaatoul: Under here means "بموجب"
1 hr
  -> Yes. Tnx.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التفرقة العنصرية بموجب / بمقتضى


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 494




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search