PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

justify direct age discrimination

Arabic translation: تبرير التمييز الصريح/المباشر على أساس العمر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:justify direct age discrimination
Arabic translation:تبرير التمييز الصريح/المباشر على أساس العمر
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

12:49 Feb 29, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law (general) / law
English term or phrase: justify direct age discrimination
it’s not direct discrimination if someone treats you differently because of age. The law says it’s possible to justify direct age discrimination if there’s a good enough reason for treating you differently.
Haung KLM (X)
Vanuatu
تبرير التمييز الصريح/المباشر على أساس العمر
Explanation:
والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تبرير التمييز الصريح/المباشر على أساس العمر
Morano El-Kholy
5تبرير التمييز المباشر في السن
Ebrahim mohammed
4تبرير التمييز العمري المباشر
Mohammad Rostami


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تبرير التمييز الصريح/المباشر على أساس العمر


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mai Saleh
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Hassan Achahbar
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تبرير التمييز المباشر في السن


Explanation:

Whole text translation:
It’s not direct discrimination if someone treats you differently because of age. The law says it’s possible to justify direct age discrimination if there’s a good enough reason for treating you differently.
وليس التمييز المباشر أن يعاملك شخص ما بشكل مختلف بسبب السن. ويقول القانون إنه من الممكن تبرير التمييز المباشر في السن إذا كان هناك سبب وجيه يكفي لمعاملتك بشكل مختلف

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تبرير التمييز العمري المباشر


Explanation:
..

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search