Child Support Recovery Unit

Arabic translation: مركز (وحدة) الرعاية الصحية و الاجتماعية للطفل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Child Support Recovery Unit
Arabic translation:مركز (وحدة) الرعاية الصحية و الاجتماعية للطفل
Entered by: Moushira El-Mogy

08:43 Oct 14, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Child Support Recovery Unit
I would like to have the Arabic equivalent
Omar
مركز (وحدة) الرعاية الصحية و الاجتماعية للطفل
Explanation:
The Child Support Recovery Unit (CSRU) assists custodial and non-custodial parents in meeting their parental obligations to support their children. These services are provided to families who are currently or have previously received public assistance, as well as to those who request services and pay a $25 application fee. Services include establishment of paternity so there are two parents legally responsible for the children, as well as establishment of child support and medical orders which creates the legal authority to collect support and enforce health insurance for children.
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:5kzXz9RJ6RcJ:www.dhs.stat...

What services does CSRU provide?
CSRU is responsible for assisting families to achieve and maintain economic self-sufficiency by establishing and enforcing child and medical support orders and processing support payments. Other services provided by CSRU include:
• Locating non-custodial parents and their sources of income (including employers)
• Establishing paternity
• Establishing and modifying support orders
• Registering other states’ orders for enforcement or
modification
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:5kzXz9RJ6RcJ:www.dhs.stat...
Selected response from:

Moushira El-Mogy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6مركز (وحدة) الرعاية الصحية و الاجتماعية للطفل
Moushira El-Mogy
4 +1وحدة انعاش الأطفال
Yaser Suleiman
3 +1وحدة استرجاع نفقة الاولاد
shay_k


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
child support recovery unit
مركز (وحدة) الرعاية الصحية و الاجتماعية للطفل


Explanation:
The Child Support Recovery Unit (CSRU) assists custodial and non-custodial parents in meeting their parental obligations to support their children. These services are provided to families who are currently or have previously received public assistance, as well as to those who request services and pay a $25 application fee. Services include establishment of paternity so there are two parents legally responsible for the children, as well as establishment of child support and medical orders which creates the legal authority to collect support and enforce health insurance for children.
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:5kzXz9RJ6RcJ:www.dhs.stat...

What services does CSRU provide?
CSRU is responsible for assisting families to achieve and maintain economic self-sufficiency by establishing and enforcing child and medical support orders and processing support payments. Other services provided by CSRU include:
• Locating non-custodial parents and their sources of income (including employers)
• Establishing paternity
• Establishing and modifying support orders
• Registering other states’ orders for enforcement or
modification
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:5kzXz9RJ6RcJ:www.dhs.stat...

Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
1 hr
  -> Thank you Shazly

agree  Demosthene
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Demosthene

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelazim

agree  Tahir
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Tahir

agree  Shog Imas
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Shog

agree  Omar Ali
8 days
  -> Thank you Omar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
child support recovery unit
وحدة استرجاع نفقة الاولاد


Explanation:
if it is a legal term tham child support is نفقة الاولاد in the states

shay_k

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: I came across today. This is the right legal term and is consistent with the context.
4446 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
child support recovery unit
وحدة انعاش الأطفال


Explanation:
ICU يوضع فيها الأطفال عادة بعد خروجهم من ال

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-10-14 10:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عذرا على الخطأ، ولكني لم انتبه الى أن المصطلح قانوني ! على مايبدو أن ماذهبت اليه مشيرة هو الصحيح. ولكن لتسمح لي مشيرة باقتراح صيغة اخرى : مركز الدعم الصحي والاجتماعي للطفل. والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-10-14 10:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عذرا على الخطأ، ولكني لم انتبه الى أن المصطلح قانوني ! على مايبدو أن ماذهبت اليه مشيرة هو الصحيح. ولكن لتسمح لي مشيرة باقتراح صيغة اخرى : مركز الدعم الصحي والاجتماعي للطفل. والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search