Alibi

Arabic translation: الدفع بالغيبة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alibi
Arabic translation:الدفع بالغيبة
Entered by: yacine

14:33 Nov 10, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Alibi
legal term
Evidence in support of an alibi is evidence that tends to show that, by reason of the presence of the defendant:
shay_k
daf bil ghaiba
Explanation:
raison expliquant un fait
Selected response from:

yacine
Grading comment
thank you
I think this is the best short term for it/
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تقديم حجة تثبت الغياب عن موقع الجريمة
Ali Khaireddine
4 +3daf bil ghaiba
yacine
4 +2دليل براءة أو دليل تغيب عن موقع الحادث
Mohammed Abdelhady
4 +2ذريعة
Sami Khamou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alibi
ذريعة


Explanation:
ذريعة

Definition
alibi
1 proof that someone who is thought to have committed a crime could not have done it, especially the fact or claim that they were in another place at the time it happened:
He has a cast-iron (= very strong) alibi - he was in hospital the week of the murder.

Sami Khamou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks but the term ذريعة does not give the full meaning of Alibi it is usualy translated as "excuse"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Franke
10 mins
  -> Thank you Stephen

agree  Salah Ahmed
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Salah69
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks but the term ذريعة does not give the full meaning of Alibi it is usualy translated as "excuse"

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alibi
دليل براءة أو دليل تغيب عن موقع الحادث


Explanation:
يأتي به المتهم لإثبات عدم وجوده في موقع الحادث وقت حدوثه

Mohammed Abdelhady
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ArabicSoft: هذا يُسمَّى في القانون : دفعٌ بالغَيْبَةِ، ويعني أن يقدِّم المتهم دليلاً على عدم وجوده في مكان الجريمة ساعة حدوثها
3 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
96 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alibi
daf bil ghaiba


Explanation:
raison expliquant un fait

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you
I think this is the best short term for it/

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: دفع بالغيبة That is how "Al Mawrid" translates "alibi".
57 mins

agree  ArabicSoft: هذا يُسمَّى في القانون : دفعٌ بالغَيْبَةِ، ويعني أن يقدِّم المتهم دليلاً على عدم وجوده في مكان الجريمة ساعة حدوثها
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alibi
تقديم حجة تثبت الغياب عن موقع الجريمة


Explanation:
Ref :Glossary for public Service Interpreter ( Law)

Ali Khaireddine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ArabicSoft: هذا يُسمَّى في القانون : دفعٌ بالغَيْبَةِ، ويعني أن يقدِّم المتهم دليلاً على عدم وجوده في مكان الجريمة ساعة حدوثها
3 mins
  -> Thank you ArabicSoft

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Absolutely right.
47 days
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search