stochastic modelling

Arabic translation: صياغة النماذج الاحتمالية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stochastic modelling
Arabic translation:صياغة النماذج الاحتمالية
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

09:26 Apr 6, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: stochastic modelling
Actuarial services and stochastic modelling
This is a sub-title in the field of insurance talking about providing insurance advisory services and the building of a "stochastic model". I know "stochastic" is related to probabilities but I cannot thing of a good way of wording it in Arabic.
Ahmed Ali
النماذج الاحتمالية
Explanation:
ٍSource: El Assiouty Dictionary
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thank you very much, ahmed. Translation agreed with mine; and apologies to Yaser. Help is much appreciated.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1النماذج الاحتمالية
ahmadwadan.com
3النمذجة التوافيقية
Yaser Suleiman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
النماذج الاحتمالية


Explanation:
ٍSource: El Assiouty Dictionary

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you very much, ahmed. Translation agreed with mine; and apologies to Yaser. Help is much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
النمذجة التوافيقية


Explanation:
وجدت هذا المصطلح على الموقع التالي:
http://www.uob.bh/colleges/science/mathematics/fac-myma.htm

أرجو أن يساعد

والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-06 09:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو الصيغة التالية

صياغة النماذج الاحتمالية

http://www.moqatel.com/mokatel/data/Behoth/monshat7/Mdrsa_Ba...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-06 09:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو الصيغة التالية

صياغة النماذج الاحتمالية

http://www.moqatel.com/mokatel/data/Behoth/monshat7/Mdrsa_Ba...

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search