Title and risk of loss to the Material

Arabic translation: سند الملكية وخطر محتمل لفقد البضاعة/صك الملكية وخطر محتمل لفقد الحمولة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Title and risk of loss to the Material
Arabic translation:سند الملكية وخطر محتمل لفقد البضاعة/صك الملكية وخطر محتمل لفقد الحمولة
Entered by: Mohammad Khalid

22:26 Aug 16, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / law
English term or phrase: Title and risk of loss to the Material
Title and risk of loss to the Material shall pass to DBL upon loading of the Material into DBL's or DBL's contractors' truck or conveyances.
Mohammad Khalid
Egypt
سند الملكية وخطر محتمل لفقد البضاعة/صك الملكية وخطر محتمل لفقد الحمولة
Explanation:
Goods with documents of title. A first possibility is that the ownership of the goods is manifested by a document of title—“bill of lading, dock warrant, dock receipt, warehouse receipt or order for the delivery of goods, and also any other document which in the regular course of business or financing is treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession of it is entitled to receive, hold and dispose of the document and the goods it covers.”

https://saylordotorg.github.io/text_law-of-commercial-transa...
****************
https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/title/
************************************
https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/risk-of-loss/
******************************************
والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4نوع ومخاطرة فقدان المادة
TargamaT team
3سند الملكية وخطر محتمل لفقد البضاعة/صك الملكية وخطر محتمل لفقد الحمولة
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
title and risk of loss to the material
نوع ومخاطرة فقدان المادة


Explanation:
نوع ومخاطرة فقدان المادة

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
title and risk of loss to the material
سند الملكية وخطر محتمل لفقد البضاعة/صك الملكية وخطر محتمل لفقد الحمولة


Explanation:
Goods with documents of title. A first possibility is that the ownership of the goods is manifested by a document of title—“bill of lading, dock warrant, dock receipt, warehouse receipt or order for the delivery of goods, and also any other document which in the regular course of business or financing is treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession of it is entitled to receive, hold and dispose of the document and the goods it covers.”

https://saylordotorg.github.io/text_law-of-commercial-transa...
****************
https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/title/
************************************
https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/risk-of-loss/
******************************************
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search