tax consideration

Arabic translation: في غياب الاعتبارات الضريبية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the absence of tax consideration
Arabic translation:في غياب الاعتبارات الضريبية
Entered by: AhmedAMS

08:49 Jan 29, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: tax consideration
the best definition i've ever heard of a tax shelter is some kind of investment or behavior that would not make sense in the absence of tax consideration
vanilla_sky
وضع الضرائب في الحسبان
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-01-29 08:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو الاعتبارات الضريبية
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9وضع الضرائب في الحسبان
AhmedAMS
5 +3في غياب الإعتبارات الضريبية
Ali Al awadi
5 +2الاعتبارات الضريبية
Manal chreidah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
وضع الضرائب في الحسبان


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-01-29 08:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو الاعتبارات الضريبية

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: ممتازة يا أحمد
14 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Waleed Mohamed
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Shazly: في غياب الاعتبارات الضريبية
26 mins
  -> Yes if we are considering the words (absence of) as well. However, the requested term is (tax consideration). Thank you very much.

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
40 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Ahmad Hassaballa
40 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Khalid Nasir: the exile of negation is prove : "Tax shelter is some kind of investment or behavior that would make sense if you consider tax."
47 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Abdallah Ali
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Hasan Abu Khalil
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Iman Khaireddine: Agree with Shazly
12 hrs
  -> Yes if we are considering the words (absence of) as well. However, the requested term is (tax consideration). Thank you very much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الاعتبارات الضريبية


Explanation:
يأخذ الاعتبارات الضريبية في الحسبان

Manal chreidah
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siba chehab
3 hrs

agree  zax: "الاعتبارات الضريبيه" هو ما طلب ترجمته وليس باقي الجمله"
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
في غياب الإعتبارات الضريبية


Explanation:
I think the whole sentence must go in translation as follows

في غياب الإعتبارات الضريبية
in the absence of here
gives the meaning of negation

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
35 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Ahmed

agree  AhmedAMS: You are right about (absence) but (الاعتبارات) is without (hamza).
51 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Ahmed. Sure without Hamza. It is a typo

agree  daliasalah
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dalia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search