duty remission

Arabic translation: الإعفاء الجمركي، الإعفاء الضريبي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duty remission
Arabic translation:الإعفاء الجمركي، الإعفاء الضريبي
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

03:15 Sep 15, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Development
English term or phrase: duty remission
Conditional or unconditional waiver, in whole or in part, of import duties or taxes on imported goods. It is generally introduced only in exceptional circumstances where a genuine need for tariff relief has been clearly demonstrated. Duty remissions are sometimes used to rectify short-term anomalies or inequities in the tariff structure
Amer al-Azem
Palestine
الإعفاء من الضريبة أو من الضريبة الجمركية
Explanation:


فؤاد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-16 13:52:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الإعفاء الجمركي، الإعفاء الضريبي
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3الإعفاء من الضريبة أو من الضريبة الجمركية
Fuad Yahya
5 +1تخفيف ضريبة
Tharaa Hafez


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الإعفاء من الضريبة أو من الضريبة الجمركية


Explanation:


فؤاد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-16 13:52:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الإعفاء الجمركي، الإعفاء الضريبي

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
21 mins

agree  Maha Abu El Ella
1 hr

agree  Tharaa Hafez
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تخفيف ضريبة


Explanation:
تخفيف ضريبة
اعفاء كلي أو جزئي لضريبة

قاموس الاقتصاد


Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dikran: Agree to اعفاء كلي أو جزئي الضريبة
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thank you Sir,




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search