progressive tax

Arabic translation: ضريبة تصاعدية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:progressive tax
Arabic translation:ضريبة تصاعدية

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:55 Apr 28, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law: Taxation & Customs
Additional field(s): Finance (general), Government / Politics
English term or phrase: progressive tax
Definition from ThisNation.com:
Tax collected at increasingly higher rates or percentages as income level increases.

Example sentence(s):
  • There are many people who support progressive tax, since they feel it is only fair that those who make more should contribute more to the government. wiseGEEK
  • The modern theory of optimal income tax progressivity begins with the utilitarian principle, but views the issue as a trade-off between the social benefits of a more equal distribution of after-tax income and the economic damage imposed by highly progressive taxes. econlib.org
  • The progressive tax system, and the nation's fiscal system more broadly, have historically played an important role in expanding opportunities for all Americans while reducing inequality. Brookings
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

ضريبة تصاعدية
Definition:
method of taxation in which payments are dependent on the size of one's income
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +7ضريبة تصاعدية
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4الضريبة التقدمية
Murad AWAD


  

Translations offered


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ضريبة تصاعدية


Definition from own experience or research:
method of taxation in which payments are dependent on the size of one's income

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Progressive_tax - Wikipedia  

Explanation:
Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  asd_trans
25 mins

Yes  nevine ibrahim
1 hr

Yes  Yasmin Moslem: تصاعدية هنا أوضح من تقدمية
5 hrs

Yes  Heba Abed
6 hrs

Yes  hamadal: يمكن استعمال ضريبة متزايدة ولكن تصاعدية تؤدي الغرض بشكل افضل
10 hrs

Yes  Mudheffar Mudhafar: نعم، هذه الترجمة الصحيحة، ويمكن الاطلاع على الرابط: http://www.arabconsult.com/resource/knowledge/dictionaries/c...
16 hrs

Yes  hassan zekry: exactly,this is it
17 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الضريبة التقدمية


Definition from http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B6%D8%B:
الضريبة التقدمية Progressive tax: في نظام الضريبة التقدمية يزداد معدل الضريبة كلما ازداد المبلغ الذي تطبق عليه الجباية. من يملك 100 دولار يدف 1% مثلا و من يملك 100000 يدفع 10%

Example sentence(s):
  • الضريبة التقدمية Progressive tax: في نظام الضريبة التقدمية يزداد معدل الضريبة كلما ازداد المبلغ الذي تطبق عليه الجباية. من يملك 100 دولار يدف 1% مثلا و من يملك 100000 يدفع 10% - http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B6%D8%B  
  • الضريبة التقدمية Progressive tax: في نظام الضريبة التقدمية يزداد معدل الضريبة كلما ازداد المبلغ الذي تطبق عليه الجباية. من يملك 100 دولار يدف 1% مثلا و من يملك 100000 يدفع 10% - wikipedia  
Murad AWAD
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search