Civil protection

Arabic translation: حماية مدنية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Civil protection
Arabic translation:حماية مدنية
Entered by: hassan zekry

13:51 Jun 2, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs / Migration
English term or phrase: Civil protection
Term comes from a document on migration.
Tarjuman
Egypt
حماية مدنية
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7حماية مدنية
hassan zekry
3الحماية المدنية
mona elshazly


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
civil protection
حماية مدنية


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
3 mins
  -> thanks TargamaT

agree  Mansour Awwad
12 mins
  -> thanks Mr. Awwad

agree  elsayed fayed
1 hr
  -> thanks Mr. elsayed

agree  Dr. Ola Siam
1 hr
  -> thanks Dr. Ola

agree  Samah Soliman
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ms. Samah

agree  Nadia Ayoub
5 hrs
  -> thanks Ms. Nadia

agree  Tamer Mahmoud
19 hrs
  -> thanks Mr. Tamer

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civil protection
الحماية المدنية


Explanation:
Preparedness to deal with a wide range of emergencies from localised flooding to terrorist attack.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.staffordshireprepared.gov.uk/glossary/
mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search