Illicit whites

Arabic translation: بضائع مهربة بعلم الشركة الصانعة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Illicit whites
Arabic translation:بضائع مهربة بعلم الشركة الصانعة
Entered by: Sandy Gerges

08:08 Jan 6, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Contraband and illicit goods
English term or phrase: Illicit whites
Illicit whites – legitimately manufactured brands intentionally sold on the illicit market
Brands manufactured legitimately in one country but smuggled into another country to provide consumers with cheap brands, also without duties being paid.
Sandy Gerges
Lebanon
بضائع مهربة
Explanation:
بضائع مهربة بعلم الشركة الصانعة

مثل منتجات فيليب موريس
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1سجائر مهربة
Maher Souilah
4بضائع مهربة
TargamaT team


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illicit whites
بضائع مهربة


Explanation:
بضائع مهربة بعلم الشركة الصانعة

مثل منتجات فيليب موريس

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illicit whites
سجائر مهربة


Explanation:


هذا المصطلح يطلق فقط على السجائر المصنوعة لغرض التهريب

Maher Souilah
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lotfi Abdolhaleem
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search