cigarette champion

Arabic translation: الشخص المسؤول عن الدخان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cigarette champion
Arabic translation:الشخص المسؤول عن الدخان
Entered by: Sandy Gerges

19:45 Jan 15, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Contraband and illicit go
English term or phrase: cigarette champion
Monthly review meetings are held with the Revenue Services Strategic Stakeholder Forum, with an appointed “cigarette champion” from the Police Service directorate of priority crimes, presentations to and workshops with the Customs Union, the National Treasury and various other national and provincial key stakeholders.
Sandy Gerges
Lebanon
الشخص المسؤول عن الدخان
Explanation:
champion = key person

هو الشخص الأساسي في متابعة موضوع أو شركة معينة
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4الشخص المسؤول عن الدخان
TargamaT team
3مكافح تهريب الدخائن (السجائر)ا
Lotfi Abdolhaleem


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الشخص المسؤول عن الدخان


Explanation:
champion = key person

هو الشخص الأساسي في متابعة موضوع أو شركة معينة

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مكافح تهريب الدخائن (السجائر)ا


Explanation:
أظن أن الأمر يتعلّق بالدخائن المهرّبة

Lotfi Abdolhaleem
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search