customs preventive officials

Arabic translation: مفتشو الجمارك

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customs preventive officials
Arabic translation:مفتشو الجمارك
Entered by: Sandy Gerges

09:02 Jan 23, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Illicit trade
English term or phrase: customs preventive officials
• Use industry sources to provide counterfeit awareness training for customs preventive officials.
Sandy Gerges
Lebanon
مفتشو الجمارك
Explanation:
This term is commonly used in the Arab world.
Selected response from:

Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4موظفو الوقاية في الجمارك
TargamaT team
4مفتشو الجمارك
Maryse Trevithick
3مسؤولو الحماية في الجمارك
Lotfi Abdolhaleem


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
موظفو الوقاية في الجمارك


Explanation:
بحيث يتحضر موظفوا الوقاية لمعرفة العلامات التجارية المغشوشة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2014-01-23 09:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عفوًا، موظفو الوقاية في الجمارك


TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مسؤولو الحماية في الجمارك


Explanation:
الحماية من التزييف

Lotfi Abdolhaleem
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مفتشو الجمارك


Explanation:
This term is commonly used in the Arab world.

Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search