Fiscal Crime Liaison Officer

Arabic translation: ضابط ارتباط الجرائم الماليّة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fiscal Crime Liaison Officer
Arabic translation:ضابط ارتباط الجرائم الماليّة
Entered by: Sandy Gerges

13:12 Jan 23, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Illicit trade
English term or phrase: Fiscal Crime Liaison Officer
HMRC also deploy a network of Fiscal Crime Liaison Officers (FCLOs) overseas. They are trained in financial matters and engage with partner agencies and FIUs in-line with HMRC responsibilities. They also work closely with SOCA colleagues and sometimes benefit from MOUs between SOCA FIUs and third country FIUs.
Sandy Gerges
Lebanon
موظف ارتباط الجرائم الماليّة
Explanation:
موظف ارتباط الجرائم الماليّة/الضريبيّة
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5موظف ارتباط الجرائم الماليّة
Abdallah Ali
4ضابط اتصال جرائم الأموال
Samaa Zeitoun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fiscal crime liaison officer
موظف ارتباط الجرائم الماليّة


Explanation:
موظف ارتباط الجرائم الماليّة/الضريبيّة

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
7 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Lamis Maalouf
2 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Lotfi Abdolhaleem
3 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
5 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Ahmad Hegazy
1 day 1 hr
  -> شكرا جزيلا

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal crime liaison officer
ضابط اتصال جرائم الأموال


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/law_general/4176...

The expression used in Egypt for fiscal crimes is جرائم الأموال . That's why it's more familiar to me than الجرائم المالية.

Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search