Revenue Commissioners

Arabic translation: سلطة الضرائب و الجمارك

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Revenue Commissioners
Arabic translation:سلطة الضرائب و الجمارك
Entered by: Meriem Bouda

13:41 Jan 23, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Illicit trade
English term or phrase: Revenue Commissioners
Revenue Commissioners Research and Analytics Branch, Planning Division

The Office of the Revenue Commissioners is the primary state body responsible for the assessment and collection of taxes and duties in the Republic of Ireland
Sandy Gerges
Lebanon
سلطة الضرائب و الجمارك
Explanation:
Revenue Commissioners is the Irish Government agency responsible for customs, excise, taxation and related matters.
Selected response from:

Meriem Bouda
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مصلحة الضرائب والرسوم
Ahmad Hegazy
4مكتب مأموري الضرائب
Lotfi Abdolhaleem
4الهيئة العامة للضرائب والرسوم
Maryse Trevithick
4سلطة الضرائب و الجمارك
Meriem Bouda


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revenue commissioners
سلطة الضرائب و الجمارك


Explanation:
Revenue Commissioners is the Irish Government agency responsible for customs, excise, taxation and related matters.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revenue_Commissioners
Meriem Bouda
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revenue commissioners
الهيئة العامة للضرائب والرسوم


Explanation:
This is the equivalent in the Arab world.

Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revenue commissioners
مكتب مأموري الضرائب


Explanation:
Office of revenue commissioners.

Lotfi Abdolhaleem
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revenue commissioners
مصلحة الضرائب والرسوم


Explanation:
.

Ahmad Hegazy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search