grandfathered obligations

Arabic translation: قاعدة الالتزام بالعقود السابقة/الالتزام بالعقود السابقة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grandfathered obligations
Arabic translation:قاعدة الالتزام بالعقود السابقة/الالتزام بالعقود السابقة
Entered by: ameryousef

06:40 Dec 18, 2015
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / FATCA
English term or phrase: grandfathered obligations
what does it mean in Arabic? it is mentioned in the FATCA laws
what does (grandfathered obligations ) mean in this regard?
ameryousef
Palestine
قاعدة الالتزام بالعقود السابقة/الالتزام بالعقود السابقة
Explanation:
شرط استمرار العمل ببند قديم حتى وإن تغيرت القوانين
http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/grandfathered/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2015-12-18 07:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بند الحقوق المكتسبة
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الحقوق المكتسبة
Abdelwahab Mansour
4قاعدة الالتزام بالعقود السابقة/الالتزام بالعقود السابقة
TargamaT team


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grandfathered obligation rule /grandfathered obligations
قاعدة الالتزام بالعقود السابقة/الالتزام بالعقود السابقة


Explanation:
شرط استمرار العمل ببند قديم حتى وإن تغيرت القوانين
http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/grandfathered/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2015-12-18 07:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بند الحقوق المكتسبة

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الحقوق المكتسبة


Explanation:
A grandfather clause (or grandfather policy) is a provision in which an old rule continues to apply to some existing situations while a new rule will apply to all future cases. Those exempt from the new rule are said to have grandfather rights or acquired rights.

(Often, such a provision is used as a compromise or out of practicality, to effect new rules without upsetting a well-established logistical or political situation. This extends the idea of a rule not being retroactively applied.)

The term originated in late nineteenth-century legislation and constitutional amendments passed by a number of U.S. Southern states, which created new requirements for literacy tests, payment of poll taxes, and/or residency and property restrictions to register to vote. States in some cases exempted those whose ancestors (grandfathers) had the right to vote before the Civil War, or as of a particular date, from such requirements. The intent and effect of such rules was to prevent poor and illiterate African-American former slaves and their descendants from voting, but without denying poor and illiterate whites the right to vote. Although these original grandfather clauses were eventually ruled unconstitutional, the terms grandfather clause and grandfather have been adapted to other uses.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grandfather_clause
Abdelwahab Mansour
Libya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search