International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

grads

Arabic translation: غراد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: grads
Arabic translation:غراد
Entered by: Muhammad Atallah

11:50 Dec 10, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Law: Taxation & Customs / أمثلة: علم الأ
English term or phrase: grads
• To change the default angle unit (degrees, radians, grads), press the key a number of times until you reach the angle unit setup screen shown below.
Belal Hegazy
Egypt
درجة، غراد
Explanation:

توجد ثلاثة أنظمة لوحدات قياس الزاوية:
1- نظام يُقسَّم فيه محيط الدائرة إلى 360 درجة (degree)
2- ونظام يُقسَّم فيه محيط الدائرة إلى 400 جزء (غراد) (grad أو gradian)
3- ونظام الراديان (radian)، ووحدة القياس في هذا النظام تسمى rad وهي عبارة عن الزاوية المركزية المقابلة لقوس دائري طوله يساوي نصف قطر الدائرة.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"نظام الدرجات ، نظام "الجراد
prozali
4درجة، غراد
Muhammad Atallah
4درجة- منحنى
Marwa Omar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degrees, grads
درجة- منحنى


Explanation:
degree هو قياس الزاوية (درجة)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Degree_(angle)
https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/درجة_(زاوية)
grades منحنى
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grade_(slope)

suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-12-10 12:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grade - ميل او انحناء او انحراف

Marwa Omar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degrees, grads
درجة، غراد


Explanation:

توجد ثلاثة أنظمة لوحدات قياس الزاوية:
1- نظام يُقسَّم فيه محيط الدائرة إلى 360 درجة (degree)
2- ونظام يُقسَّم فيه محيط الدائرة إلى 400 جزء (غراد) (grad أو gradian)
3- ونظام الراديان (radian)، ووحدة القياس في هذا النظام تسمى rad وهي عبارة عن الزاوية المركزية المقابلة لقوس دائري طوله يساوي نصف قطر الدائرة.


Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degrees, grads
"نظام الدرجات ، نظام "الجراد


Explanation:
الدرجة =1/360 من الدائرة
الجراد = 1/100 من الزاوية القائمة أو 1/400 من الدائرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-10 15:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الجراد أو الغراد

prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search