Parcel tax

Arabic translation: ضريبة مواصفات الأرض

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Parcel tax
Arabic translation:ضريبة مواصفات الأرض
Entered by: TargamaT team

18:00 Sep 20, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: Parcel tax
A Parcel tax is a form of property tax assessed at a rate based on the characteristics of a "parcel," rather than on the assessed value of the property, which is the standard method of levying property taxes. A parcel tax rate can be different for different types of property, such as improved versus not improved or residential versus commercial.
Maha Ramadan
United States
ضريبة مواصفات الأرض
Explanation:
ضريبة مواصفات الأرض

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-09-20 18:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو إذا شئت تحديدًا

ضريبة على مواصفات الأرض

وهي موجودة حتى في بعض الدول العربية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-09-20 18:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أعتقد أنها تسمَّى في سورية والعراق

ضريبة العرَصات
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ضريبة مواصفات الأرض
TargamaT team
4 +1ضريبة الطرود
Rashid Hamran
4ضريبة العوائد
Ahmed Shalabi
3ضريبة تصنيف العقار
Alyaa Abdulhak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parcel tax
ضريبة مواصفات الأرض


Explanation:
ضريبة مواصفات الأرض

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-09-20 18:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو إذا شئت تحديدًا

ضريبة على مواصفات الأرض

وهي موجودة حتى في بعض الدول العربية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-09-20 18:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أعتقد أنها تسمَّى في سورية والعراق

ضريبة العرَصات


TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MAHA HUSAINI
3 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :-)

agree  Ahmed Shalabi
12 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parcel tax
ضريبة الطرود


Explanation:
ضريبة الطرود

Rashid Hamran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 hr

neutral  TargamaT team: residential versus commercial?
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parcel tax
ضريبة تصنيف العقار


Explanation:
أرى أن تصنيف أو حتى نوعية قد تكون مناسبة هنا ..تحياتي

Alyaa Abdulhak
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parcel tax
ضريبة العوائد


Explanation:
إذا كان هذا النص متعلق بالضرائب في مصر. فقد يكون هذا المصطلح هو ضالتنا التي نبحث عنها
هذه الضريبة تكون سنوية، بحيث تكون قيمتها الإجمالية هي مبلغ تأجير الأرض أو العقار لمدة شهر.

Ahmed Shalabi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search