the 
two role plays

Arabic translation: القيام بأداء دورين بالعرض التمثيلي (باللعبة

08:43 Nov 10, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / أمثلة: علم الأ
English term or phrase: the 
two role plays
As you watch the 
two role plays, think 
about the advantages and 
disadvantages of each one.
In the situation you choose for the role play, notice whether it involves a peer 
or age–mate interaction 
(with siblings, co-workers, friends)
Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Arabic translation:القيام بأداء دورين بالعرض التمثيلي (باللعبة
Explanation:
What is role-play?

Role-play is any speaking activity when you either put yourself into somebody else's shoes, or when you stay in your own shoes but put yourself into an imaginary situation!

Imaginary people - The joy of role-play is that students can 'become' anyone they like for a short time! The President, the Queen, a millionaire, a pop star …….. the choice is endless! Students can also take on the opinions of someone else. 'For and Against' debates can be used and the class can be split into those who are expressing views in favour and those who are against the theme.

Imaginary situations - Functional language for a multitude of scenarios can be activated and practised through role-play. 'At the restaurant', 'Checking in at the airport', 'Looking for lost property' are all possible role-plays.

https://www.teachingenglish.org.uk/article/role-play
*****************************************

Role play in the classroom is a form of instruction in which you have students take the part of someone else so that they can understand a situation from a different perspective than they normally would. However, it is not a perfect form of instruction, as it has both advantages and disadvantages to its use.

http://classroom.synonym.com/advantages-disadvantages-role-p...

*******************

A role play is a simulation in which each participant is given a role to play. Trainees are given some information related to description of the role, concerns, objectives, responsibilities, emotions, etc. Then, a general description of the situation, and the problem that each one of them faces, is given. For instance, situation could be to propose a new water management system to the beverage industry, managing conflict, bringing different water users to talk to each other, etc. Once the participants read their role descriptions, they act out their roles by interacting with one another.

https://www.sswm.info/content/role-plays

والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تقمص/أداء/لعب الدوَّرين أثناء العرض التمثيلي
Islam Taha
4 +1اثناء مشاهدة الدورين المؤدان
Omnia Abulgar
4لعب الادوار (كعملية تعلم او تخيل)
mariam zehni
4لعب الأدوار
George Rishmawi
4القيام بأداء دورين بالعرض التمثيلي (باللعبة
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
القيام بأداء دورين بالعرض التمثيلي (باللعبة


Explanation:
What is role-play?

Role-play is any speaking activity when you either put yourself into somebody else's shoes, or when you stay in your own shoes but put yourself into an imaginary situation!

Imaginary people - The joy of role-play is that students can 'become' anyone they like for a short time! The President, the Queen, a millionaire, a pop star …….. the choice is endless! Students can also take on the opinions of someone else. 'For and Against' debates can be used and the class can be split into those who are expressing views in favour and those who are against the theme.

Imaginary situations - Functional language for a multitude of scenarios can be activated and practised through role-play. 'At the restaurant', 'Checking in at the airport', 'Looking for lost property' are all possible role-plays.

https://www.teachingenglish.org.uk/article/role-play
*****************************************

Role play in the classroom is a form of instruction in which you have students take the part of someone else so that they can understand a situation from a different perspective than they normally would. However, it is not a perfect form of instruction, as it has both advantages and disadvantages to its use.

http://classroom.synonym.com/advantages-disadvantages-role-p...

*******************

A role play is a simulation in which each participant is given a role to play. Trainees are given some information related to description of the role, concerns, objectives, responsibilities, emotions, etc. Then, a general description of the situation, and the problem that each one of them faces, is given. For instance, situation could be to propose a new water management system to the beverage industry, managing conflict, bringing different water users to talk to each other, etc. Once the participants read their role descriptions, they act out their roles by interacting with one another.

https://www.sswm.info/content/role-plays

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اثناء مشاهدة الدورين المؤدان


Explanation:
مؤدان مؤديان؟؟
الدوران السابق ،/الجاري ادائهم او لعبهم

Omnia Abulgar
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لعب الأدوار


Explanation:
As you watch the 
two role plays, think 
about the advantages and 
disadvantages of each one.
اثناء مراقبتك لعملية لعب الادوار، فكر بالجوانب السلبية والايجابية لكل من الدورين.

George Rishmawi
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لعب الادوار (كعملية تعلم او تخيل)


Explanation:
role-play (n) learning activity in which you behave as sb else would behave in certain situatioىس

لعب الادوار :هو نشاط التعلم الذي تتصرف فيه كما سيتصرف شخص آخر في حالات معينة
اي تخيل نفسك في كل دور وماهي المنافع والمضار في حال كنت مكانه

mariam zehni
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
role plays
تقمص/أداء/لعب الدوَّرين أثناء العرض التمثيلي


Explanation:
أثناء مشاهتك لعملية تقمص/أداء/لعب الأدوار، فكر بالجوانب السلبية والايجابية لكل من الدورين.

Islam Taha
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search