may

Arabic translation: تكون (متاحة) بالنسبة لـ.../ خدمات تنظيم الأسرة متاحة بالنسبة...

18:28 Apr 16, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Phrasing of equivocal terms
English term or phrase: may
Medicaid coverage for family planning services (FPS) may be available to women who received a pregnancy-related medical service on or after October 1, 2002, that was paid for by Medicaid.
=======
what is the best translation of "may" here:

يمكن

قد

يجوز

or something else?
XXpert
Arabic translation:تكون (متاحة) بالنسبة لـ.../ خدمات تنظيم الأسرة متاحة بالنسبة...
Explanation:
"May" here does not indicate probability int he strict since of the word but it rather means that it "is" available but in a formal way
Selected response from:

umsarah
Grading comment
Thank you ALL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2قد- ربما- من المحتمل -من الممكن ان
ena
5 +1تكون (متاحة) بالنسبة لـ.../ خدمات تنظيم الأسرة متاحة بالنسبة...
umsarah


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قد- ربما- من المحتمل -من الممكن ان


Explanation:
.

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> thanks very much Saleh

agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs
  -> Thanks very much Fuad

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تكون (متاحة) بالنسبة لـ.../ خدمات تنظيم الأسرة متاحة بالنسبة...


Explanation:
"May" here does not indicate probability int he strict since of the word but it rather means that it "is" available but in a formal way

umsarah
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you ALL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search