Antidisestablishmentarianism

Arabic translation: الحركة (الآرية) المضادة لفصل الكنيسة عن الدولة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Antidisestablishmentarianism
Arabic translation:الحركة (الآرية) المضادة لفصل الكنيسة عن الدولة
Entered by: Yaser Suleiman

16:06 Apr 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Antidisestablishmentarianism
No context. The word was just mentioned in a linguistic-related topic as one of the longest three of English language. Any suggestions?

Thanks in Advance.
Dina Abdo
Palestine
الحركة (الآرية) المضادة لفصل الكنيسة عن الدولة
Explanation:

معنى كلمة Antidisestablishmentarianism



هو ضد الإنشقاقية




ولكن هناك كلمات أطول منها في اللغة الإنجليزية

تقريباً و لكن الأدق أنها كلمة ميتة حالياً و كانت تعني "لا لفصل الكنيسة عن الدولة" في بريطانيا قبل قرنين من الزمان. نحجت الفكرة فقط في انجلترا و فشلت في ايرلند و ويلز. و مصدر الكلمة هو الكنيسة الانجليزية.

في ايرلندا تم تأسيس أو إنشاء الكنيسة في زمن ما "establishment"

اتى جلادستون و ألغى فاعليتها "dis" ----- disestablishment --- في ايرلندا

نشأ حركة مضادة لذا أضيف anti

المقطع الأخير: يتعلق بالسلطة. مقطع يوحي بالنسبة للدولة او الحكومة

http://fm.jsad.net/showthread.php?t=34142

والله أعلم






Selected response from:

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Grading comment
Thanks Yaser:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3الحركة (الآرية) المضادة لفصل الكنيسة عن الدولة
Yaser Suleiman
4dadd al muassassa
yacine
3 -1معارضة مبدأ تفكيك المؤسسات
Sami Khamou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
antidisestablishmentarianism
معارضة مبدأ تفكيك المؤسسات


Explanation:
معارضة مبدأ تفكيك المؤسسات


Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DrOkasha: معاداة الانشقاقية
231 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antidisestablishmentarianism
الحركة (الآرية) المضادة لفصل الكنيسة عن الدولة


Explanation:

معنى كلمة Antidisestablishmentarianism



هو ضد الإنشقاقية




ولكن هناك كلمات أطول منها في اللغة الإنجليزية

تقريباً و لكن الأدق أنها كلمة ميتة حالياً و كانت تعني "لا لفصل الكنيسة عن الدولة" في بريطانيا قبل قرنين من الزمان. نحجت الفكرة فقط في انجلترا و فشلت في ايرلند و ويلز. و مصدر الكلمة هو الكنيسة الانجليزية.

في ايرلندا تم تأسيس أو إنشاء الكنيسة في زمن ما "establishment"

اتى جلادستون و ألغى فاعليتها "dis" ----- disestablishment --- في ايرلندا

نشأ حركة مضادة لذا أضيف anti

المقطع الأخير: يتعلق بالسلطة. مقطع يوحي بالنسبة للدولة او الحكومة

http://fm.jsad.net/showthread.php?t=34142

والله أعلم








Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Yaser:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazem Hamdy: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longest_word_in_the_English_lan...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Hamdy

agree  ahmadwadan.com
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelhady

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antidisestablishmentarianism
dadd al muassassa


Explanation:
yujibuka ?

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search