Paralympian

Arabic translation: مشارك في الألعاب الأولمبية للمعاقين

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Paralympian
Arabic translation:مشارك في الألعاب الأولمبية للمعاقين
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

18:50 Apr 27, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Paralympian
Britain's greatest-ever Paralympian, Tanni Grey-Thompson
Zed
أشهر المشاركين في الألعاب الأولمبية للمعاقين
Explanation:
Or

هو أبرز أبطال( دورات) الألعاب الأولمبية للمعاقين

The Paralympic Games are an official equivalent of the Olympics for athletes with physical disabilities.

And دورة الألعاب الأولمبية للمعاقين is widely used. So a paralympian is an athlete with a disability who participates in the paralympic Games.

http://www.ambafrance-eg.org/article.php3?id_article=479

Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4أشهر المشاركين في الألعاب الأولمبية للمعاقين
Iman Khaireddine
5 +1لاعب من ذوي الاحتياجات الخاصة
Sabry Hameed
5شبه الاولمبي
Dr. Wathib Jabouri
4 +1رياضي أولمبياد خاصة
Hazem Hamdy
4أولومبي معاق
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paralympian
لاعب من ذوي الاحتياجات الخاصة


Explanation:
لاعب معاق

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH: رياضي أولمبياد ذوي الاحتياجات الخاصة
2 hrs
  -> thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paralympian
رياضي أولمبياد خاصة


Explanation:
Main Entry: Para·lym·pics
Pronunciation: "par-&-'lim-piks
Function: noun plural
Etymology: paraplegic + Olympics
: a series of contests for athletes with disabilities that are associated with and held following the summer and winter Olympic Games -- called also Paralympic Games
- Para·lym·pi·an /-pE-&n/ noun
- Para·lym·pic /-pik/ adjective


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=Par...
Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH: رياضي أولمبياد ذوي الاحتياجات الخاصة
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. I found that these games are most commonly referred to as الأولمبياد الخاصة

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paralympian
شبه الاولمبي


Explanation:
هكذا اولمبيين يمتلكون إعاقة جسدية او أكثر تميزهم عن الاولمبيين الإعتياديين

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paralympian
أشهر المشاركين في الألعاب الأولمبية للمعاقين


Explanation:
Or

هو أبرز أبطال( دورات) الألعاب الأولمبية للمعاقين

The Paralympic Games are an official equivalent of the Olympics for athletes with physical disabilities.

And دورة الألعاب الأولمبية للمعاقين is widely used. So a paralympian is an athlete with a disability who participates in the paralympic Games.

http://www.ambafrance-eg.org/article.php3?id_article=479



Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: رياضي في الألعاب الأولمبية للمعاقين/للمعوقين
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Mona

agree  Nesrin
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Nesrin

agree  Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
13 hrs
  -> Thanks maaaaal

agree  AhmedAMS
14 days
  -> Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أولومبي معاق


Explanation:
رياضي مشارك في أولومبياد المعاقين

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search