community groups

Arabic translation: جماعات خدمة المجتمع

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community groups
Arabic translation:جماعات خدمة المجتمع
Entered by: Hazem Hamdy

18:55 Apr 27, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: community groups
The organization hopes to produce a lengthy archive of people's reminiscences and plans to hold public presentations before the end of the year, as well as producing DVDs and CDRoms for use by schools, libraries and community groups


THANKS!
Zed
جماعات خدمة المجتمع
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3جماعات خدمة المجتمع
Hazem Hamdy
5تشكيلات/مجموعات اجتماعية
Dr. Wathib Jabouri
4الجمعيات المدنية / الأهلية
Yaser Suleiman
4الهيئات الإجتما&
Sam Shalalo
3الجماعات المحلية
Iman Khaireddine


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
جماعات خدمة المجتمع


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
49 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Hossam Ahmed
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الجماعات المحلية


Explanation:
الجماعات المحلية

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تشكيلات/مجموعات اجتماعية


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الهيئات الإجتما&


Explanation:
المنظمات الإجتماعية

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الجمعيات المدنية / الأهلية


Explanation:
والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-28 09:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو الجماعات المدنية / الأهلية

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search