Source Language and Target Language

Arabic translation: اللغة المصدر - اللغة الهدف

07:20 Nov 20, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Source Language and Target Language
To be used in teaching of translation theory, the Arabic usage of the terms "Source Language" and "Target Language" are required
Drabdulla
Qatar
Arabic translation:اللغة المصدر - اللغة الهدف
Explanation:
اللغة المصدر - اللغة الهدف
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6اللغة المصدر - اللغة الهدف
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5 +1اللغة المنقول منها واللغة المنقول إليها
Ehab Tantawy
4 +2اللغة المترجم منها واللغة المترجم إليها
ahmadwadan.com
4 +2اللغة المصدر و اللغة المترجم إليها
Zeinab Asfour
4لغة الصادر ولغة الوارد
Fuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
source language and target language
اللغة المصدر - اللغة الهدف


Explanation:
اللغة المصدر - اللغة الهدف

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 min
  -> thanks so much

agree  Eman Riesh
4 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  Ziad Marzouka
25 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  sandouk
1 hr
  -> thanks so much

agree  Ehab Tantawy: اللغة المنقول منها واللغة المنقول إليها
4 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Fayez Roumieh
7 hrs
  -> thanks so much

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
source language and target language
اللغة المصدر و اللغة المترجم إليها


Explanation:
Source language: اللغة المصدر
أي المترجم منها
Target language:
أي اللغة المراد الترجمة إليها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-20 07:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

باللغة المترجم منها (source language) واللغة المترجم إليها (target language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-20 07:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.babil.info/thesis.php?mid=1963&name=alalam

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandouk
1 hr
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Sandouk :o) Dankeshen :)

agree  Dr. Günther orth
5 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Dr.Günther Orth :o)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
source language and target language
اللغة المترجم منها واللغة المترجم إليها


Explanation:
هذا ما أفضله مع إقراري بوجود تراجم أخرى.


ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
9 mins

agree  Ehab Tantawy: اللغة المنقول منها واللغة المنقول إليها
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
source language and target language
لغة الصادر ولغة الوارد


Explanation:
أو لغة النص الصادر ولغة النص الوارد

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
source language and target language
اللغة المنقول منها واللغة المنقول إليها


Explanation:
اللغة المنقول منها واللغة المنقول إليها
ويمكن أيضاً - اللغة الأصل و اللغة الهدف- حيث أن الاقتراحات في هذه النقطة كثيرة و أعتقد أن معظمها مقبول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-20 12:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اللغة الأم و اللغة المنقول إليها

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Fadhel: I would have chose that
1 hr
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search