Lola

Arabic translation: لُولَا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lola
Arabic translation:لُولَا
Entered by: Sarah Hamed

03:59 Feb 15, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Linguistics / personal name
English term or phrase: Lola
my dearest friend would like to see her name in Arabic . Lola as in loh- lah. Appreciate your help
Davor Ivic
Croatia
لُولَا
Explanation:
لُولَا
Selected response from:

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3لُولَا
Sarah Hamed
5لُلَّةْ
mohamed aglan


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lola
لُولَا


Explanation:
لُولَا

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much, this woman means a lot to me


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramzan Nizam
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ramazan

agree  Hossam Sabry
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Hossam

agree  Muhammad Elsadeq
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Muhammad

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lola
لُلَّةْ


Explanation:
the first l is followed by ُ which is the equivalent of "Oh and the "ّ" after the second l is to double the "l" in pronunciation

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search