anti-establishment

Arabic translation: معادون للمؤسسسات - لمؤسسات الدولة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-establishment
Arabic translation: معادون للمؤسسسات - لمؤسسات الدولة
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

17:34 Mar 26, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: anti-establishment
And that's what you tend to see in psychopathic individuals. And many of them are anti-establishment.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
معادون للمؤسسسات - لمؤسسات الدولة
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ahmed Shalabi
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5معادون لسلطة المجتمع
El Housseine Abouazza
4 +1معادون للمؤسسسات - لمؤسسات الدولة
Ahmed Shalabi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
معادون للمؤسسسات - لمؤسسات الدولة


Explanation:


Ahmed Shalabi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fatherrahman M. Yousif
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
معادون لسلطة المجتمع


Explanation:
anti-establishment means being against any kind of authority, not necessarily the one that the state has. in the extract you've provided, there this phrase ''psychopathic individuals" which means those kind of people who keep defying the social authority that keeps most of us in line.

El Housseine Abouazza
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search