to govern

Arabic translation: تُهيمن على/تَسُود

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to govern
Arabic translation:تُهيمن على/تَسُود
Entered by: Luce Lacquaniti

22:42 Sep 6, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: to govern
Require to be in a certain grammatical case, voice or mood: "Most transitive verbs govern the accusative case in German"
Luce Lacquaniti
Italy
تُهيمن على/تَسُود
Explanation:
.تهيمن الأفعال المتعدية على حالة النصب/المفعولية في اللغة الألمانية
Selected response from:

Muhammad Abdel-Tawab
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تُهيمن على/تَسُود
Muhammad Abdel-Tawab
5تحكم/تسيطر
Belal Hegazy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تحكم/تسيطر


Explanation:
https://www.wordreference.com/enar/govern

Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تُهيمن على/تَسُود


Explanation:
.تهيمن الأفعال المتعدية على حالة النصب/المفعولية في اللغة الألمانية


    https://www.arabdict.com/en/english-arabic/govern%20
Muhammad Abdel-Tawab
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search