would have cast a wide net

Arabic translation: يتوسع في البحث

11:41 Nov 19, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: would have cast a wide net
Researchers from the Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin analysed the characteristics of a number of genes among a group of healthy adolescents, and compared the results with intelligence scores and various neurological traits.

Ideally, the team would have cast a wide net and looked at the whole genome.
aya omar
Egypt
Arabic translation:يتوسع في البحث
Explanation:
It'a an idiom:
means: search over a large area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-11-19 12:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/cast net wide
Selected response from:

Nader Hassan
Qatar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2يتوسع في البحث
Nader Hassan
3يوسع الفريق من نطاق البحث/يزيد الفئات البحثية
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يتوسع في البحث


Explanation:
It'a an idiom:
means: search over a large area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-11-19 12:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/cast net wide

Nader Hassan
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mohamed aglan
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Morano El-Kholy
5 mins
  -> Thanks

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يوسع الفريق من نطاق البحث/يزيد الفئات البحثية


Explanation:
But with barely 1,500 subjects in their sample, they had to pull their focus in on a smaller handful of genes that deal with reward anticipation in the decision-making part of our brains, the corpus striatum.

http://mail.sciencealert.com.au/epigenetic-changes-striatum-...
*********************


والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search