pellet guns

Arabic translation: بنادق خردق

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pellet guns
Arabic translation:بنادق خردق
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

20:30 Aug 4, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: pellet guns
blinding of Syrians through the use of pellet guns
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
بنادق خردق
Explanation:
https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/خردق
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مسدسات الخرطوش
Ahmed Maher
5مسدس خرز
Bisher Asil
5بندقية أو مسدس ضغظ الهواء
Mohammad Shihabi
4بنادق خردق
TargamaT team
4بنادق الدمدم
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Hussein Abusitta
3بنادق هوائية
Hassan Achahbar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مسدس خرز


Explanation:
Pellet guns are weaker than air soft guns, which is what the answer above it

Bisher Asil
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
بنادق هوائية


Explanation:
أو بنادق ضغط الهواء

https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/بندقية_ضغط_الهواء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-04 22:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pellet_(air_gun)

"A pellet is a non-spherical projectile designed to be shot from an air gun, and an airgun that shoots such pellets are commonly known as a pellet gun. "

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بندقية أو مسدس ضغظ الهواء


Explanation:
بندقية أو مسدس يعمل بضغط الهواء. وفي حال كانت الترجمة المطلوبة للغامية تترجم إما مسدس خرز (يباع كلعبة بلاستيكية للأطفال وهي خطرة و تسبب إصابات في العيون) أو بندقية خردق تستخدم لصيد العصافير.

Mohammad Shihabi
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بنادق خردق


Explanation:
https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/خردق

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 138

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بنادق الدمدم


Explanation:
تعرف بهذا الاسم في فلسطين

Hussein Abusitta
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مسدسات الخرطوش


Explanation:
مسدسات الخرطوش

الخرطوش هو الاسم الأكثر شيوعًا

Ahmed Maher
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search