parts

Arabic translation: حاسة منفردة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parts
Arabic translation:حاسة منفردة
Entered by: Sjaatoul

22:38 Mar 15, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: parts
This experiment is showing us that combining all the senses allows a baby to forge an emotional connection that is far bigger than the sum of its parts.

What is parts stands for here?

Thanks in advance,
Sjaatoul
Canada
حاسة منفردة
Explanation:
that is far bigger than the sum of its parts
بأكثر بكثير مما تفعله كل حاسة منفردة/على حدة
If you say that something is more than the sum of its parts or greater than the sum of its parts, you mean that it is better than you would expect from the individual parts, because the way they combine adds a different quality.
Selected response from:

Yasser Salama
Egypt
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2حاسة منفردة
Yasser Salama
5أجزائها/عناصرها
Yassine El Bouknify
5(أكبر من نتيجة عملية جمع عناصرها (أي الحواس المكونة لها
Youssef ProTranslator
4أجزاء
Ayman Massoud
4عناصر فردية
Hassan Achahbar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أجزاء


Explanation:
أكبر من مجموع أجزائه
مصطلح علمي شائع

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عناصر فردية


Explanation:
علاقة عاطفية أكبر بكثير من مجموع عناصرها الفردية

The text says "combining all the senses", I think "parts" refer to the emotional connections generated by each one of the senses

Hassan Achahbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حاسة منفردة


Explanation:
that is far bigger than the sum of its parts
بأكثر بكثير مما تفعله كل حاسة منفردة/على حدة
If you say that something is more than the sum of its parts or greater than the sum of its parts, you mean that it is better than you would expect from the individual parts, because the way they combine adds a different quality.


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/more-greater-than-the-sum-of-its-parts
Yasser Salama
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aya Elwi
7 hrs
  -> أشكرك :)

agree  Mai Saleh
9 hrs
  -> أشكرك :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(أكبر من نتيجة عملية جمع عناصرها (أي الحواس المكونة لها


Explanation:
,

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أجزائها/عناصرها


Explanation:


تُظهر لنا هذه التجربة أن الجمع بين جميع الحواس يسمح للطفل بتكوين علاقة عاطفية أكبر بكثير من مجموع أجزائها/عناصرها

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search