L train

Arabic translation: قطار علوي، قطار فوقاني، قطار معلق

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:L train
Arabic translation:قطار علوي، قطار فوقاني، قطار معلق
Entered by: Sjaatoul

22:05 Jul 20, 2020
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: L train
If I hadn't taken the wrong L train that day, we never would've met.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elevated_railway

We could say "قطار علوي"?

Thanks in advance,
Sjaatoul
Canada
قطار علوي، قطار فوقاني، قطار معلق
Explanation:

As the article linked in your question clarifies, an elevated train (El train or L train) is a "rapid transit railway with the tracks above street level." In Europe, it is called an overhead railway). The pictures in the article are very helpful.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5قطار علوي، قطار فوقاني، قطار معلق
Fuad Yahya
5الخط ل في مترو نيويورك
Ali Abdulrazzak
3 +1القطار
Karina Zidan
4قطار مدينة نيويورك، قطار نيويوركي
Ismaël Kouddane
Summary of reference entries provided
The 'L'
Ahmad Batiran

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قطار مدينة نيويورك، قطار نيويوركي


Explanation:
The L operates at all times between Eighth Avenue in Chelsea, Manhattan, and Rockaway Parkway in Canarsie, Brooklyn. It also briefly enters Queens at Halsey Street, serving the neighborhood of Ridgewood.[4] It is the first New York City Subway service to be automated using communications-based train control.

The L commenced its current route and service pattern upon completion of the Canarsie Line in 1928. Express trains formerly ran along the L's trackage in central Brooklyn, running along the BMT Fulton Street Line in eastern Brooklyn, but were discontinued in 1956. Since then, the L has been entirely local.

The L was originally the Brooklyn–Manhattan Transit Corporation's 16 service. The 16 became the LL in 1967, which in turn became the L in 1985. In the early 2000s, the L saw a dramatic increase in ridership since many neighborhoods along the route have experienced gentrification. From April 2019 to April 2020, late-night and weekend L service between Manhattan and Brooklyn was temporarily reduced as part of the 14th Street Tunnel shutdown, which sought to repair damage to the 14th Street Tunnel incurred by Hurricane Sandy in 2012.[5]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-07-20 22:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لو لم اخذت القطار نيويوركي الخاطئ ذلك اليوم، فلم نكن لنلتقي أبدا


Ismaël Kouddane
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but they are in Illinois.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmad Batiran: "The Chicago "L" (short for "elevated") is the rapid transit system serving the city of Chicago and some of its surrounding suburbs in the U.S. state of Illinois." مع تعديل ما يجب تعديله: لو لم أركب قطار شيكاغو الصحيح لما تمكنت من لقياك
5 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الخط ل في مترو نيويورك


Explanation:
الخط ل في مترو نيويورك

Ali Abdulrazzak
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmad Batiran: مع تحفظّي على تخصيصه بالحرف أو بنيويورك، كلمة مترو مفيدة.
5 days
  -> Thanks!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
L train, El train, Elevated Train
قطار علوي، قطار فوقاني، قطار معلق


Explanation:

As the article linked in your question clarifies, an elevated train (El train or L train) is a "rapid transit railway with the tracks above street level." In Europe, it is called an overhead railway). The pictures in the article are very helpful.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
القطار


Explanation:
Specifically in this context; I agree with above propsals otherwise.

I feel that removing L all together would work best, if the job allows this kind of licence. As in just القطار الخطأ or القطار الخطأ في نيويورك if you feel L is used to introduce New York as a setting or is otherwise significant. What kind of train it is or how it operates is of no value in this context.

Karina Zidan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran: وجهة نظر سائغة
4 days




Reference comments


5 days
Reference: The 'L'

Reference information:
Since we got to know that this is in Illinois, USA (it is never too late), and according to the first attached reference, "CTA's train system is known as the 'L' (a now-official name originally short for "elevated").
Trains serve over 140 stations located throughout the city and nearby suburbs, on elevated railways, in subways, or on the ground."
The emphasis is mine, check the 1st ref.

The second reference says that "The rail system is referred to as the “L” because most of its rail lines are elevated above the city streets."

So the name is known as the 'L', which it seems that it was adopted later on by the CTA. Anyway, regardless if people or authorities named it, an urban transit system provides almost the same end service whether you are in London, Cairo or Dubai, despite that the fact that being elevated does not mean it is not underground or at grade at some places.

The 'L' seems to be the only metro, not rail, service in the given city of Chicago when anyone in the city refers to the in-city train, not bus, service:

Therefore, I think calling it the 'L' is valid even if it is transliterated. Imagine what two Arabs would say when they refer to it in Arabic in Chicago. However, it depends on where they come from, same country or not, it will be different. Now if those two Arabs are not in Chicago but from Dubai, it is okay to say المترو, just like any Egyptian. A person from Qatar would say ريل.

Since we cannot determine who or where they are, using القطار is the most generic word to use with no need to translate what even the local speaker of Chicago 'shrank'.

More information:
See the following definition of rail rapid:


Dictionary of Public Transport of the International Transit Handbook, prepared by various international bodies define elevated as "a transport system raised on the a structure providing overhead clearance for vehicles operating and/or pedestrians on the prevailing surface of the terrain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-07-26 16:18:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Probably to distinguish from the L Train of NY, which by the way has many other letters and numbers, they call it (the Chicago 'L').


    https://www.transitchicago.com/howto/riding-the-train/
    https://chicago.cbslocal.com/2018/08/09/chicago-transit-authority-facts/
Ahmad Batiran
Yemen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search