slices

Arabic translation: سلايس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slices
Arabic translation:سلايس
Entered by: Sjaatoul

21:56 Jul 21, 2020
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: slices
I'm chipping and charging. The slices were an effective way to win the match.

Any suggestions for slices in tennis?

Thanks in advance,
Sjaatoul
Canada
سلايس
Explanation:
سلايس
https://arabic.sport360.com/article/tennis/504245/مصطلحات-ال...
Selected response from:

Ali Abdulrazzak
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1سلايس
Ali Abdulrazzak
5الإرسال ألقوسي العالي (القاطع)
Abdullah Ahmad
4شرائح
ِAdel Almergawy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سلايس


Explanation:
سلايس
https://arabic.sport360.com/article/tennis/504245/مصطلحات-ال...

Ali Abdulrazzak
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismaël Kouddane
7 mins
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الإرسال ألقوسي العالي (القاطع)


Explanation:
يستخدم هذا النوع من الارسال لمحاولة احداث دوران في الكرة كبير اكثر من دورانها في بقية انواع ضربات الارسال الاخرى ، يشبه هذا النوع الارسال القوسي الواطيء (التويست) من حيث الوقفة والمسكة ورمي الكرة ، الا ان الكرة فيه ترمى الى فوق الرأس وضربها من هذا المكان وليس من امام الكتف ، ونتيجة لذلك فأن الكرة ستكون عالية بأتجاهها من فوق الشبكة . ان خط مسار الكرة يكون اطول من الضربة المستقيمة ، وعند سقوط الكرة في منطقة ارسال اللاعب المستلم فأنها تتجه الى الجهة اليسرى من اللاعب المستلم ، مما يضطر اللاعب المستلم الى التحرك خارج منطقة الملعب الفردي لأرجاع الكرة عندما يكون الارسال في جهة الملعب اليسرى .

Abdullah Ahmad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شرائح


Explanation:
شرائح

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search