a champion of Indian English

Arabic translation: رائد الإنجليزية الهندية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a champion of Indian English
Arabic translation:رائد الإنجليزية الهندية
Entered by: Ahmed Badawy

11:51 Oct 13, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: a champion of Indian English
Professor Lal, a champion of Indian English, who runs a well-known writers’ workshop, claims that in simple numerical terms, in a country of 840 million, ‘more Indians speak English and write English than in England itself ... You know what Malcolm Muggeridge said: “The last Englishman left will be an Indian.”
Mona
رائد الإنجليزية الهندية
Explanation:
أحد روّاد/مناصري الإنجليزية الهندية
Selected response from:

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2رائد الإنجليزية الهندية
Ahmed Badawy
5بطل اللغة الإنجليزية الهندية
Mujahid Abdulwahab
5الفائز بمسابقة اللغة الإنجليزية المتداولة بالهند
Youssef ProTranslator
5خبير اللغة الانجليزية الهندية - ضليع اللغة الإنجليزية الهندية
Taleb Ebrahim - Arabic - English - Turkish Professional Conference Interpreter Translator


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a champion of indian english
رائد الإنجليزية الهندية


Explanation:
أحد روّاد/مناصري الإنجليزية الهندية

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
31 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

agree  Ahmed Gad El Rab
3 days 22 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a champion of indian english
الفائز بمسابقة اللغة الإنجليزية المتداولة بالهند


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-10-13 11:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تتكون اللغة الإنجليزية المتداولة في الهند من تشكيلة متنوعة من أساسها اللغة الإنجليزية.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-10-13 12:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indian_English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-10-13 12:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indian English (originated from and therefore related to British English) is a class of varieties of the English language spoken in the Republic of India

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-10-13 12:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هذا وتنظم مسابقة خاصة بهذه اللغة على غرار المسابقات الخاصة باللغات الأخرى. كما تتحدث بها جالية الهند ببقاع العالم

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a champion of indian english
خبير اللغة الانجليزية الهندية - ضليع اللغة الإنجليزية الهندية


Explanation:
خبير اللغة الانجليزية الهندية
ضليع اللغة الإنجليزية الهندية


Taleb Ebrahim - Arabic - English - Turkish Professional Conference Interpreter Translator
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a champion of indian english
بطل اللغة الإنجليزية الهندية


Explanation:
The phrase "Indian English" is "اللغة الإنجليزية الهندية" in Arabic without any doubt.
One may choose the word " خبير" for "champion", but "بطل" will suit the context more than the former. That is because, the word "خبير" means "expert". And the word champion can contain the meaning of expert likewise and not vise versa, it is believed that a champion is usually an expert while not all experts are champions.

Mujahid Abdulwahab
Nigeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HausaHausa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search