sheep trader

Arabic translation: تاجر أغنام

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheep trader
Arabic translation:تاجر أغنام
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

22:18 May 3, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: sheep trader
In the document, an individual's occupation is given as "sheep trader". I'm wondering if there's a specialized term for this.
Christine Cuk
United States
تاجر أغنام
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-05-03 22:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheep: خراف أو أغنام
Goats: ماعز
Nanny goat: عنزة
Ewe: نعجة
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5تاجر أغنام
Abdallah Ali
5 +3تاجر خراف
Sam Berner


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تاجر خراف


Explanation:
ولو أننا نسميهم كلهم تجار مواشي.

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Abdallah Ali: وما الفرق بين الخراف والأغنام؟
4 mins
  -> In Sudan - where I learned my Arabic - غنم are goats. So I was a bit confused

agree  Hani Hassaan
10 mins

agree  Lamis Maalouf
24 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
تاجر أغنام


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-05-03 22:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheep: خراف أو أغنام
Goats: ماعز
Nanny goat: عنزة
Ewe: نعجة


Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner
5 mins
  -> Goats: ماعز Thanks. Please check my note.

agree  Lamis Maalouf
30 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Ahmad Batiran: الخروف يُستفاد من صوفه أكثر مما يٌستفاد من شعر الغنم
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  zax
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search