Suckler Cow demonstration farm

Arabic translation: المزارع العارضة للأبقارالحلابة/الحلوب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Suckler Cow demonstration farm
Arabic translation:المزارع العارضة للأبقارالحلابة/الحلوب
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

11:09 Nov 6, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: Suckler Cow demonstration farm
Further develop the potential use of sexed semen for breeding selection and improving genetic profile and profitability of the proportion of the beef herd coming from the dairy sector
Intensify the level of research aimed at informing the formulation of the breeding indexes used in the sector and the distribution of the traits therein
Focus on net margin per hectare as a measure of profitability and kilograms of beef produced per hectare as a suitable measure of efficiency
Increase the number of livestock farmers in Knowledge Transfer Programme
Develop infrastructure through knowledge transfer programmes and farmer education to ensure improved grassland management. This will include increasing the proportion of grassland farmers participating in weekly grass measurement from 1,250 today to 3,000 by 2020 and 5,000 by 2025
Support research efforts and knowledge transfer tools to better utilise the beef output from the dairy bred calves in a systemised manner
Review mechanism for linking the knowledge developed on Teagasc/Farmer’s Journal BETTER Farm Beef Programme and the new Suckler Cow demonstration farm in Athenry with widespread application at farm level
Develop a uniform approach to the supply of clean cattle underpinned by research in this area
Increased level of communication and engagement with and between processors and producers in terms of marketplace developments
aya omar
Egypt
المزارع العارضة للأبقارالحلابة/الحلوب
Explanation:
A demonstration farm is a farm which is used primarily to demonstrate various agricultural techniques, with any economic gains being an added bonus. Demonstration farms are often owned and operated by educational institution or government ministries. It is also common to rent land from a local farmer. The leaser is allowed to perform their demonstrations, while the land owner can be paid for the land usage or may be given the resulting crops.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demonstration_farm
*******************
http://www.qalaaholdings.com/ar/newsroom/news-releases/236

والله أعلم


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-11-06 17:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.teagasc.ie/news--events/news/2018/newford-suckle...
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4مزرعة ريادية للأبقار الحلوبة / مزرعة نموذجية للأبقار الحلوبة
Ebrahim mohammed
4المزارع العارضة للأبقارالحلابة/الحلوب
Morano El-Kholy
4مزارع عرض الأبقار الحلوبة
Moodi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suckler cow demonstration farm
مزارع عرض الأبقار الحلوبة


Explanation:
مزارع عرض الابقار الحلوبة بصورة عملية

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suckler cow demonstration farm
المزارع العارضة للأبقارالحلابة/الحلوب


Explanation:
A demonstration farm is a farm which is used primarily to demonstrate various agricultural techniques, with any economic gains being an added bonus. Demonstration farms are often owned and operated by educational institution or government ministries. It is also common to rent land from a local farmer. The leaser is allowed to perform their demonstrations, while the land owner can be paid for the land usage or may be given the resulting crops.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demonstration_farm
*******************
http://www.qalaaholdings.com/ar/newsroom/news-releases/236

والله أعلم


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-11-06 17:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.teagasc.ie/news--events/news/2018/newford-suckle...

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suckler cow demonstration farm
مزرعة ريادية للأبقار الحلوبة / مزرعة نموذجية للأبقار الحلوبة


Explanation:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RFtw_cqK1qo

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=slRdimdS8k8
..................................................................................
ِAlso
demonstration farms مزارع ريادية
https://ar.glosbe.com/en/ar/Demonstration

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search