Information capture

Arabic translation: جمع المعلومات وتحويلها إلى بيانات رقمية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Information capture
Arabic translation: جمع المعلومات وتحويلها إلى بيانات رقمية
Entered by: Abdurrahman Asal

21:07 Oct 31, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Information capture
A team member who will assist with research activities, information capture for interview process, organization of meeting rooms and meetings and other project activities.
Abdurrahman Asal
Egypt
جمع المعلومات وتحويلها إلى بيانات رقمية
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Information_capture
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3الحصول على المعلومات
TargamaT team
5تلقي المعلومات
Mohammad Gornas
4 +1جمع المعلومات وتحويلها إلى بيانات رقمية
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1التقاط المعلومات
Mustafa Hegazy
4 +1اكتساب المعلومات
Mohamed Salaheldin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
information capture
الحصول على المعلومات


Explanation:
من السياق

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alsaqqa & Bros: صحيح حيث أن المعنى بسيط ولا داعي للتعقيد
7 mins

agree  Riadh Muslih (X): also supports TargamaT's comment
7 hrs

agree  120337 (X)
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information capture
اكتساب المعلومات


Explanation:
الحصول على المعلومات المطلوبة

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haitham El Ebiary: Agree
3 mins
  -> Thank you Haitham

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information capture
التقاط المعلومات


Explanation:
I think this is the professional term


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Information_capture
    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=information+capture+...
Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا! لقد ملت إلى هذا في البداية لكني أعتقد أن شريح هذا المصطلح سيكون أدق وأكثر إيصالا للمعنى المقصود منه


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information capture
جمع المعلومات وتحويلها إلى بيانات رقمية


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Information_capture

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 175
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS: accurate
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Abdel Rahim :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
information capture
تلقي المعلومات


Explanation:
-

Mohammad Gornas
Sudan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search