High-level

Arabic translation: عالية الدرجة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:High-level
Arabic translation:عالية الدرجة
Entered by: Abdurrahman Asal

21:21 Oct 31, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: High-level
This chapter briefly summarizes the key high-level risks that we perceive

My problem with this adjective is that the immediate translation for it which is:
رفيعة المستوى
has positive denotations, what do you think about المخاطر الجثام ? any other suggestions?
Abdurrahman Asal
Egypt
عالية المستوى
Explanation:
المخاطر عالية المستوى (ذات المستوى العالي من حيث درجتها وقوتها)ـ
Selected response from:

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2المخاطر الجسيمة
Haitham El Ebiary
4 +3عالية المستوى
Mohamed Salaheldin
4 +1أهمُّ المخاطر
TargamaT team
5مرتفعة
macyemen
4جسيمة
Ahmad Shawky


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-level
المخاطر الجسيمة


Explanation:
....

Haitham El Ebiary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riadh Muslih (X)
7 hrs

agree  Noha Mostafa
8 hrs

agree  120337 (X)
11 hrs

disagree  carlahabre: the examples given about the risks give an indication about the general context: strategic planning.. high level (as generally opposed to low level) indicate that these are risks assessed at strategic level rather than tactical level
101 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high-level
عالية المستوى


Explanation:
المخاطر عالية المستوى (ذات المستوى العالي من حيث درجتها وقوتها)ـ

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Franke: Tamaam, esp. in context & the professional practice of naming such management
2 hrs
  -> Thank you stephen

neutral  Mohammad Gornas: But the asker told told u 2 already that he has some problem with this kind of expression
6 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad

agree  carlahabre
101 days
  -> Thank you Carla

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high-level
مرتفعة


Explanation:
المقصود هنا تصنيف لدرجة المخاطر المحتملة، والسياق يتحدث عن المخاطر الرئيسة المرتفعة ... ويمكن القول المخاطر الرئيسة العالية ...
وتصنيف المخاطر من حيث إحتمال التعرض لها تكون منخفضة ومتوسطة ومرتفعة/عالية ... وعالية أو مرتفعة جدا

macyemen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-level
جسيمة


Explanation:
ليس شرطًا أن نترجم الكلمتين بكلمتين بل يمكن ترجمتها بكلمة واحدة في العربية وهي "جسيمة" تماشيًا مع السياق

Ahmad Shawky
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key high-level risks
أهمُّ المخاطر


Explanation:
أعتقد أنه يجب وضع الجملة كاملة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-10-31 21:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نعم
لذلك يجب أن نقول أهم المخاطر التي تواجهنا
ضع اسمي في كوكل
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-11-01 08:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This chapter briefly summarizes the key high-level risks that we perceive

يُلخِّص هذا الفصل أهمَّ المخاطر التي نصادفها

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188
Notes to answerer
Asker: This chapter briefly summarizes the key high-level risks that we perceive, with our experience, for the ******* project and MoI environment.

Asker: شكرا جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search