Ad hoc organization

Arabic translation: التنظيم الارتجالي/المرتجل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ad hoc organization
Arabic translation:التنظيم الارتجالي/المرتجل
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

14:34 Apr 14, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / Types of Organizations
English term or phrase: Ad hoc organization
The nineteenth-century factory system was characterized by ad hoc organization, decentralized management, informal relations between employers and employees, and casually defined jobs and job assignments.

Gale Dictionary Of American History

-----------------------------------------------------------

Ad hoc organizations, to include committees and private non-profit organizations, are used when an objective needs consideration and no standing organization or committee within said organization can absorb that issue into its scope. Usually these committees are used on a temporary basis, such as temporary oversight of an issue, or review of the standing rules or the constitution of that organization.

An ad hoc organization may have, in some cases, a long-term or indefinite duration of existence. In these cases, an initial workgroup or forum may give place to a more permanent form of organization. An exaggerated typical example is the OSCE.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ad_hoc#Ad_hoc_committee.2C_comm...
Technical Writer
التنظيم الارتجالي/المرتجل
Explanation:
Part of Speech: adjective
Definition: unrehearsed, improvised
http://thesaurus.com/browse/ad hoc

I don't think the Wikipedia reference applies, as organization in your text means تنظيم and not منظمة.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
هي الترجمة الأقرب للصحة وإن كنت لم أجد المصطلح في أي مصدر، ولا أعرف هل كتابته بهذه الصورة ستكون مفهومة للقارئ العادي داخل سياق الكلام، أم أن الأمر سيحتاج إلى بعض الشرح والتوضيح.. مع الشكر
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2التنظيم الارتجالي/المرتجل
Nadia Ayoub
5منظمة خاصة لهذا الغرض
Liliane Hatem
4تنظيم غير مقنن
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ad hoc organization
التنظيم الارتجالي/المرتجل


Explanation:
Part of Speech: adjective
Definition: unrehearsed, improvised
http://thesaurus.com/browse/ad hoc

I don't think the Wikipedia reference applies, as organization in your text means تنظيم and not منظمة.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
هي الترجمة الأقرب للصحة وإن كنت لم أجد المصطلح في أي مصدر، ولا أعرف هل كتابته بهذه الصورة ستكون مفهومة للقارئ العادي داخل سياق الكلام، أم أن الأمر سيحتاج إلى بعض الشرح والتوضيح.. مع الشكر
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good point Nadia, thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
21 mins
  -> Many thanks Targamat :)

agree  Eid Ibrahim
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Eid :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ad hoc organization
منظمة خاصة لهذا الغرض


Explanation:
من أجل هذه الغاية / للغاية المذكورة


Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad hoc organization
تنظيم غير مقنن


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search