lasso

Arabic translation: لاسو

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lasso
Arabic translation:لاسو
Entered by: Ahmed Samir

09:08 May 2, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: lasso
context:
The Problem Solving Toolkit (including
Gradients of Agreement, fishbone
analysis, lasso, cost/benefit analysis,
using criteria, and force field analysis)
Ahmed Samir
Egypt
لاسو
Explanation:
اسم طريقة في الإحصاء
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=5&ved=0CDkQFjAE...
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1معامل الإنكماش و الإنتقاء المطلق الأدنى
Hassan Lotfy
5 +1الفرص الستراتيجية الطويلة والقصيرة الأمد في الاستثمار
Liliane Hatem
4 +1لاسو
TargamaT team


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لاسو


Explanation:
اسم طريقة في الإحصاء
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=5&ved=0CDkQFjAE...

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Lotfy
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الفرص الستراتيجية الطويلة والقصيرة الأمد في الاستثمار


Explanation:
LASSO: Long and Short Strategic Opportunities (investing)

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Lotfy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Hassan:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
معامل الإنكماش و الإنتقاء المطلق الأدنى


Explanation:
statistics: a variant of least squares solution;
"least absolute shrinkage and selection operator" algorithm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-05-02 12:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a could be if not Liliane's answer

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Usamah Sayed
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search