Reporting

Arabic translation: يتبع إدايا ل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reporting
Arabic translation:يتبع إدايا ل
Entered by: hassan zekry

17:54 Jan 9, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: Reporting
Job role and reporting:

The new employee will report to HR Director.

What does "report" here mean?

يقدم التقارير، أم يخضع لإشراف؟
AboulFotouh Ezzat
United Arab Emirates
يتبع إدايا ل
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3يتبع إدايا ل
hassan zekry
5يعمل تحت إشراف/يخضع لإشراف
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5مديره المباشر
Randa Farhat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
يتبع إدايا ل


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
6 mins

agree  Hasna Chakir
8 mins

agree  Morano El-Kholy
36 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will report to
مديره المباشر


Explanation:
كثيراً ما يُطرح هذا السؤال والمشكلة في تقيّد المترجمين بالتركيبة اللغوية لها، وهي لا تتعلق بكلمة ريبورتنغ وحدها، بل بالمعنى المقصود، والأفضل التحرر وكتابتها بالطريقة العربية مثلما تُستخدم في الإدارات والوزارات المختلفة في مؤسساتنا الفعلية

فمثلاً في "الدوام"، نقول في العربية: إن مديري المباشر هو فلان الفلاني
وأما في الإنكليزية فنقول
I report to XYZ

لأن مديري المباشر هو مدير القسم الذي أعمل فيه وهو مسؤول عني والموظف مساءل أمامه مباشرة، وأما مديرالإدارة مثلاً فهو مدير على مديري

الترجمة المقترحة:

إنّ المدير المباشر للموظف الجديد هو مدير الموارد البشرية
إن مدير الموارد البشرية هو المدير المباشر للموظف الفلاني

Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reporting
يعمل تحت إشراف/يخضع لإشراف


Explanation:
من المسئول المشرف عليه أو عليهم؟


    Reference: http://ara.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/management/90777...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search