system of means

Arabic translation: نظام موارد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:system of means
Arabic translation:نظام موارد
Entered by: Zahraa Omar

05:22 Jan 12, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: system of means
Castells identifies two distinct analytical descriptions of organizations:
“organizations for which the reproduction of their system of means becomes their main organizational goal; and organizations in which goals, and the change of goals, shape and endlessly reshape the structure of means”

what does the author means by "reproduction of their system of means"?
Zahraa Omar
نظام موارد
Explanation:
وفي السياق، نظام مواردهم
بحثت عن استخدام هذا التعبير ولست متأكدة من الإجابة ولكن يبدو أن معنى
means
في المقطع الوارد هو موارد
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=means&c...
http://www.wordreference.com/aren/موارد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-12 06:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والأصح، نظامها للموارد
لأن الضمير يتبع للنظام لا للموارد، ويعود على المنظمات فيجب أن يكون بصيغة المفرد المؤنث
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Lamis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1نظام/منظومة الوسائل
TargamaT team
3نظام موارد
Lamis Maalouf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نظام/منظومة الوسائل


Explanation:
طبعا المقصود هو وسائل الإنتاج أو العمل

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 hr
  -> شكرًا لك -))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
نظام موارد


Explanation:
وفي السياق، نظام مواردهم
بحثت عن استخدام هذا التعبير ولست متأكدة من الإجابة ولكن يبدو أن معنى
means
في المقطع الوارد هو موارد
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=means&c...
http://www.wordreference.com/aren/موارد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-12 06:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والأصح، نظامها للموارد
لأن الضمير يتبع للنظام لا للموارد، ويعود على المنظمات فيجب أن يكون بصيغة المفرد المؤنث

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Lamis




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search