Functional head

Arabic translation: الرئيس الوظيفي او المدير الوظيفي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Functional head
Arabic translation:الرئيس الوظيفي او المدير الوظيفي
Entered by: Alexander Yeltsov

13:32 Feb 6, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Functional head
Branch Employee requests must be submitted to the functional head and approved by the branch manager.

The sentence is part of a mobile policy of a car agency.
Samar Higazi
Egypt
الرئيس الوظيفي او المدير الوظيفي
Explanation:
JIU_REP_2009_6_AE
https://cms.unov.org/.../MultiLanguageAlignment.bitext?...
ويثير ذلك احتمال حدوث انفصال بين الرئيس الوظيفي والموظف الذي يتعين أن يشرف عليه. This poses a risk of disconnection between the functional head and the ...
Selected response from:

Alexander Yeltsov
Grading comment
Thank you for your time and effort.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1الرئيس الوظيفي او المدير الوظيفي
Alexander Yeltsov
4 +1الرئيس الفعلي
Lamis Maalouf
4الرئيس المباشر
Hazem Ibrahim


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
functional head
الرئيس المباشر


Explanation:


Hazem Ibrahim
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functional head
الرئيس الفعلي


Explanation:
مع أن الترجمة الحرفية هي الرئيس الوظيفي ولكن هذا لا يستخدم في العربية وغير مألوف، القصد هو الرئيس الفعلي

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maha Ramadan
6 mins

neutral  TargamaT team: لماذا لا يمكن استخدام الرئيس الوظيفي ؟
10 mins
  -> وجدتها ولكن لم أستسغها، وأحياناً ترد كلمة وظيفي صفة لما قبلها، عمر الرئيس الوظيفي http://www.allofjo.net/index.php?page=article&id=8153#.URJi2...

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functional head
الرئيس الوظيفي او المدير الوظيفي


Explanation:
JIU_REP_2009_6_AE
https://cms.unov.org/.../MultiLanguageAlignment.bitext?...
ويثير ذلك احتمال حدوث انفصال بين الرئيس الوظيفي والموظف الذي يتعين أن يشرف عليه. This poses a risk of disconnection between the functional head and the ...

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you for your time and effort.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search