Pre-Service Check

Arabic translation: مراجعة/تحقق قبل الخدمة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pre-Service Check
Arabic translation:مراجعة/تحقق قبل الخدمة
Entered by: TargamaT team

07:40 Feb 16, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Management / HR
English term or phrase: Pre-Service Check
Check number of guests and setup to accommodate number of overnight/visiting guests
Check all table tops and chairs for dust
Check that all the floors are swept and clean
Place buffet table according to standard and wipe down to ensure clean
Prepare and set name cards for attending guests on tables (table must accommodate party size)
Sofyan barhomeh
Jordan
مراجعة/تحقق قبل الخدمة
Explanation:
كما تلاحظ يجب مراجعة عدة أشياء قبل تقديم الخدمة والتحقق من صحتها
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مراجعة/تحقق قبل الخدمة
TargamaT team
5 +1الإحتياطات الواجب اتخاذها قبل البدء بالخدمة
Shereen Whiten, BA.
4 +1التحقق السابق للخدمة
Morano El-Kholy
5فحص/مراجعة ما قبل الخدمة
Mohamed Rehan
4 +1مراقبة الخدمة السابقة
Malika El khadhri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-service check
مراجعة/تحقق قبل الخدمة


Explanation:
كما تلاحظ يجب مراجعة عدة أشياء قبل تقديم الخدمة والتحقق من صحتها

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: نعم، التحقق قبل/ما قبل/ الخدمة أو السابق للخدمة. كم أتمنى من الزملاء الأفاضل تأييد الإجابة الموجودة والاقتراح بإضافة ما، أو وضع مرادف آخر عوضاً عن إجابة "جديدة" وهي ليست جديدة
7 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك :-)، اتفق العرب على أن لا يتفقوا

agree  Awad Balaish
1 day 1 hr
  -> شكرًا لك :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-service check
مراقبة الخدمة السابقة


Explanation:
هي مراقبة الخدمة أو الخدمات السابقة

Malika El khadhri
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
1 day 52 mins
  -> Thanks Awadh!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-service check
فحص/مراجعة ما قبل الخدمة


Explanation:
عمليات تتم بغرض التأكد المسبق من أن جميع الأمور على ما يرام.

Mohamed Rehan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-service check
التحقق السابق للخدمة


Explanation:
التحقق السابق للخدمة
التحقق المسبق للخدمة

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
23 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Awadh.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-service check
الإحتياطات الواجب اتخاذها قبل البدء بالخدمة


Explanation:
according to the context:
check means precautions or actions that has to be taken before starting the service.

there is no need to translate check in literal terms here.

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  houadfel: الإحتياطات المتعينة قبل البدء بالخدمة
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search