Servant Leaders

Arabic translation: قادة في خدمتهم/ خدّامنا روّاد/ خدمات رياديّة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Servant Leaders
Arabic translation:قادة في خدمتهم/ خدّامنا روّاد/ خدمات رياديّة
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

16:35 Feb 26, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / Restaurant management
English term or phrase: Servant Leaders
Definition:
servant-leader shares power, puts the needs of others first and helps people develop and perform as highly as possible.

I am looking for an advertising term that will catch the eye.

Obvious Literary translations are not needed, such as:
قادة خدام
قادة خادمون
وما شاكلها
Sami Khamou
قادة في خدمتهم/ خدامنا رواد
Explanation:
إن كان لطلب خدام فالاقتراح الأول
وإن كان الإعلان عن مطعم فيه خدام من هذه النوعية تصبح
خدامنا رواد/قادة
ترجمت محاضرات لكتابات روبرت غرين ليف ويبدو أن بعض هذه المواد موجود على الإنترنت
http://www.12manage.com/methods_greenleaf_servant_leadership...
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Lamis, your answer was most useful. My gratitude also goes to every participant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5القائد/الزعيم الكريم لا يبخل بخدماته
Rami El Kalioby
3 +1(كبير القوم خادمهم ,,,يمكن القوم( زعماء القوم خادموهم
Ranav Salamat
4قادة في خدمتهم/ خدامنا رواد
Lamis Maalouf
4القادة بالخدمة
Adam Homsi
3قادة فوق المناصب
houadfel
3رواد الخدم
Alexander Yeltsov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servant leaders
(كبير القوم خادمهم ,,,يمكن القوم( زعماء القوم خادموهم


Explanation:
زعماء القوم خادموهم

Ranav Salamat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mamoun Abu-Hafe
11 mins

neutral  Randa Farhat: It seems the two of you did not read the question or what it is about!
44 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servant leaders
قادة في خدمتهم/ خدامنا رواد


Explanation:
إن كان لطلب خدام فالاقتراح الأول
وإن كان الإعلان عن مطعم فيه خدام من هذه النوعية تصبح
خدامنا رواد/قادة
ترجمت محاضرات لكتابات روبرت غرين ليف ويبدو أن بعض هذه المواد موجود على الإنترنت
http://www.12manage.com/methods_greenleaf_servant_leadership...

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Lamis, your answer was most useful. My gratitude also goes to every participant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mamoun Abu-Hafe: first answer should not be given, , second one does not make sense
10 mins
  -> A disagreement with no clear foundation is a discredit to the poster more than to the answerer.

agree  Randa Farhat: المصطلح الإداري المتداول هو قيادة خدَميّة، ولكن كما ذكرتِ سياق السؤال يتعلّق بالمطاعم ومصطلح إعلاني لموظفيها. "روّاد في الخدمة"، أو "خدمات رياديّة"، "خدمة وريادة"، ومن تعريفات غرين ليف "القيادة بالقدوة" أو "القيادة في كواليسها"، وأفضّل "القُدوة تقود"، إلخ
27 mins
  -> نعم اقتراحات حلوة والسائل يعرف السياق المحدد ليختار، شكراً رندا

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
servant leaders
قادة فوق المناصب


Explanation:
قادة فوق المناصب أو قادة خارج القوالب

houadfel
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
servant leaders
رواد الخدم


Explanation:
رواد الخدم

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servant leaders
القادة بالخدمة


Explanation:
هذه تبدو أكثر تفصيلا و صوابا


    Reference: http://www.12manage.com/methods_greenleaf_servant_leadership...
Adam Homsi
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in CzechCzech

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servant leaders
القائد/الزعيم الكريم لا يبخل بخدماته


Explanation:
I think it is the most suitable term for ads

Rami El Kalioby
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search