Ball-in-Court

Arabic translation: الكرة في ملعبك/ حان دورُك

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ball-in-Court
Arabic translation:الكرة في ملعبك/ حان دورُك
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

21:36 Mar 3, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: Ball-in-Court
This is a term describing one of the actions in the process of contract management in Primavera Contract Management software

Context:
Actions (Ball-in-Court)
Ahmed Samir
Egypt
حان دورُك
Explanation:
مع موافقتي مع إجابة الزميل أسامة أعلاه، أورد هذه الإجابة لإغناء الصفحة بخيار آخر
حان/جاء دورُك أو الكرة في ملعبك
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&lang_name=En...
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3حان دورُك
Lamis Maalouf
4 +2عليك التصرف
TargamaT team


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ball-in-court
عليك التصرف


Explanation:
يأتي هذا المصطلح عندما يكون هناك أدوار في سيرورة ويكون على طرف معين التصرف عند مرحلة معينة

أيضًأ
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/have the ball in court

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasna Chakir
7 mins

agree  Lamis Maalouf
45 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ball-in-court
حان دورُك


Explanation:
مع موافقتي مع إجابة الزميل أسامة أعلاه، أورد هذه الإجابة لإغناء الصفحة بخيار آخر
حان/جاء دورُك أو الكرة في ملعبك
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&lang_name=En...

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Mokhtar Nabaleh: الكرة في ملعبك
6 hrs
  -> نعم http://www.aleqt.com/2011/12/28/article_611018.html

agree  Abdallah Ali
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search