Life Cycle

Arabic translation: دورة حياة / مراحل تطور

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Life Cycle
Arabic translation:دورة حياة / مراحل تطور
Entered by: hassan zekry

06:36 May 2, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-05-05 10:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Corporate Development
English term or phrase: Life Cycle
different stages in the life of any project
Drabdulla
Qatar
دورة حياة / مراحل تطور
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4دورة حياة / مراحل تطور
hassan zekry
4 +1الدورة الزمنية للمشروع
Randa Farhat
4دورة الحياة
mahmoud-najjar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
life cycle
دورة حياة / مراحل تطور


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Zekry. Any explanatory references?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
1 hr

agree  Liliane Hatem
3 hrs

agree  Muhammad Said
5 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life cycle
دورة الحياة


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-05-02 06:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, then we need context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-05-02 06:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Life_cycle

mahmoud-najjar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Najjar. But دورة الحياة is just the literal translation. I am looking for some other term, with specific reference if possible.


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Project Life-Cycle
الدورة الزمنية للمشروع


Explanation:
Per this context,
تجدها في أغلب الأحيان مترجمة حرفياً في المنشورات، ولكنها تتصل بالامتداد الزمني

Life cycle: Different stages in the life of any project.
الدورة الزمنية: مراحل المشروع المختلفة على امتداد زمنه

(الرابط الأخير يدرجها بين قوسين مع الترجمة الحرفية)
(Still, not to confuse with time-frame إاطار زمني)




    Reference: http://ara.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/marketing_market...
    Reference: http://www.ipa.edu.sa/AR/Research/Publication/Documents/1.pd...
Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Randa. This sounds still better. Agree


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: I agree since the asker is looking for something other than دورة حياة
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search