Director

Arabic translation: مدير عام

15:42 Jun 14, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / General
English term or phrase: Director
For an easy solution this job title is normally translated in Arabic as مدير which is the same translation for "Manager".

In most languages there are two separate terms for "Director" and "Manager". Because the "Director" is of a higher rank than "Manager". The "Director" might manage a number of managers or he might be a member of the board of directors, or he might manage a bigger number of employees than the "Manager'.

Arabic is a highly advanced language. It should be able to accommodate two separate terms.

I am looking for a term in Arabic for the "Director" other than "مدير"

As a start, I am thinking of مدير أعلى.

Terms such as عضو مجلس إدارة won't cover all the roles of the "Director".

I'll appreciate any helpful suggestions.
Sami Khamou
Arabic translation:مدير عام
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AlanAL (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3مدير عام
AlanAL (X)
4رئيس الإدارين / المديرين
Hopy
3مُشْرِف
Murad AWAD


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
director
مدير عام


Explanation:
.

AlanAL (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryse Trevithick
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  mona elshazly: general manager: مدير عام
3 hrs

agree  David Palmer: مدير
3 hrs

agree  Hopy
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
director
مُشْرِف


Explanation:
بسلام

Murad AWAD
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director
رئيس الإدارين / المديرين


Explanation:
رئيس الإدارين / المديرين

Hopy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search